1986 World Junior Championships in Athletics – Men's 20 kilometres road run
Events at the 1986 World Junior Championships in Athletics | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Track events | ||||
100 m | men | women | ||
200 m | men | women | ||
400 m | men | women | ||
800 m | men | women | ||
1500 m | men | women | ||
3000 m | women | |||
5000 m | men | |||
10,000 m | men | women | ||
100 m hurdles | women | |||
110 m hurdles | men | |||
400 m hurdles | men | women | ||
2000 m steeplechase |
men | |||
4×100 m relay | men | women | ||
4×400 m relay | men | women | ||
5000 m walk | women | |||
10,000 m walk | men | |||
Road events | ||||
20 km road run | men | |||
Field events | ||||
High jump | men | women | ||
Pole vault | men | |||
Long jump | men | women | ||
Triple jump | men | |||
Shot put | men | women | ||
Discus throw | men | women | ||
Hammer throw | men | |||
Javelin throw | men | women | ||
Combined events | ||||
Heptathlon | women | |||
Decathlon | men | |||
The men's 20 kilometres road run event at the 1986 World Junior Championships in Athletics was held in Athens, Greece, on 20 July.[1][2]
Medalists
Gold | Tadesse Gebre Ethiopia |
Silver | Juma Mnyampanda Tanzania |
Bronze | Negash Dube Ethiopia |
Results
Final
20 July
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Tadesse Gebre | Ethiopia | 1:01:32 | ||
Juma Mnyampanda | Tanzania | 1:01:45 | ||
Negash Dube | Ethiopia | 1:04:23 | ||
4 | Stephan Freigang | East Germany | 1:04:52 | |
5 | Siarhei Sokov | Soviet Union | 1:04:58 | |
6 | Stephen Spiers | Australia | 1:05:01 | |
7 | Talal Omar Abdillahi | Djibouti | 1:05:58 | |
8 | Hoche Yaya Aden | Djibouti | 1:05:59 | |
9 | Alejandro Aros | Chile | 1:06:13 | |
10 | József Kovács | Hungary | 1:06:26 | |
11 | Orlando Santiago | Puerto Rico | 1:07:02 | |
12 | Jacky Puech | France | 1:07:25 | |
13 | Sándor Barcza | Hungary | 1:07:42 | |
14 | Francisco García | Mexico | 1:07:55 | |
15 | Thierry Vera | France | 1:08:05 | |
16 | Brian Walter | United States | 1:08:14 | |
17 | Grigorios Georgitsas | Greece | 1:10:09 | |
18 | Konstadínos Kourdís | Greece | 1:11:35 | |
19 | Philip Ellis | Canada | 1:12:05 | |
20 | Benjamin Vilakati | Swaziland | 1:12:08 | |
21 | Boukary Ouédraogo | Burkina Faso | 1:14:28 | |
22 | Aleksandr Kostikov | Soviet Union | 1:15:16 | |
23 | Thabiso Moqhali | Lesotho | 1:20:57 | |
24 | Marc Davis | United States | 1:29:13 | |
25 | Gino Van Geyte | Belgium | DNF | |
26 | Anthony Ford | Australia | DNF | |
27 | Luigi Bentavegna | Italy | DNF | |
28 | Tom Bessai | Canada | DNF |
Participation
According to an unofficial count, 28 athletes from 19 countries participated in the event.
- Australia (2)
- Belgium (1)
- Burkina Faso (1)
- Canada (2)
- Chile (1)
- Djibouti (2)
- East Germany (1)
- Ethiopia (2)
- France (2)
- Greece (2)
- Hungary (2)
- Italy (1)
- Lesotho (1)
- Mexico (1)
- Puerto Rico (1)
- Soviet Union (2)
- Swaziland (1)
- Tanzania (1)
- United States (2)
References
- ↑ Peters, Lionel; Magnusson, Tomas, WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS WJC - 1986 Athens GRE Jul 16-20, WORLD JUNIOR ATHLETICS HISTORY ("WJAH"), archived from the original on 26 Feb 2014, retrieved 13 June 2015
- ↑ IAAF WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS - Eugene 2014 - FACTS & FIGURES (PDF), IAAF, retrieved 13 June 2015
This article is issued from Wikipedia - version of the 9/15/2016. The text is available under the Creative Commons Attribution/Share Alike but additional terms may apply for the media files.